The mysterious, fiery red flowered pomegranate shrub has starred in many legends since ancient times and became the symbol of love, prosperity and wisdom. The health benefits of its fruit are widely-known and well-documented.
This wonderful plant was first native in the territory of what we now know as Iran, then taken to the tropical and subtropical regions.
Did you know that 100 kg of pomegranates is needed to make 500 g of pure Pödör pomegranate seed oil?
Pödör organic pomegranate seed oil is gently cold-pressed from the fruit’s carefully selected seeds to make sure the oil maintains all its beneficial nutrients such as punicic acid. Punicic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid with antioxidant properties. Apart from punicic acid, phytoestrogen, flavonoids, polyphenols, and phytosterols make this oil stand out from other seed oils.
This special, light golden coloured, nutty flavoured, special scented seed oil is not only the favourite of the gourmet cooks of the world. Its benefits are well-known in skincare too: use this naturally nourishing specialty and your skin will be forever grateful to you.
HOW TO USE
Pomegranate seed oil is perfect for adding extra flavour to salad dressings, garnishes and sauces. It provides a certain unique smoothness for salads, fruits, desserts, fish or meat dishes.
This oil is also a great addition to cereals and smoothies as its ingredients help the absorption of fat soluble vitamins found in fruits.
Beauty companies often utilize pomegranate seed oil as an active ingredient in combination with other solutions to produce high-quality beauty products.
Ingredients: 100% natural organic pomegranate seeds
Country of Origin: Austria
Storage: Unopened it can be stored for 18 months in a cold, dry space protected from sunshine. The exact expiry date is displayed on the bottle. After opening, it is recommended to use it within 3-4 months, so that its valuable vitamins, trace elements and minera